Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. Information Collected
  2. Cookies and Similar Technologies
  3. Authorized Third Parties
  4. Use of Information
  5. Information Sharing With Third Parties
  6. Opting Out Of Information Sharing
  7. Children’s Information
  8. Access to Your Account Information and Preferences
  9. Confidentiality and Security
  10. Third Party Sites
  11. Your California Privacy Rights
  12. Class Action Waiver
  13. Questions and Suggestions
  14. Updates to Privacy Policy

 

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect personal information when you register with any of our family of brands via our websites, mobile sites or mobile applications (collectively, our “Sites and Apps”) and when you use any of our products or services. Personal information is any information about you that is personally identifiable, such as your name, address, email address or phone number, and any other information that is not otherwise publicly available.

Paying for services means, billing name and address, as well as your credit card number and expiration date will be collected.

  1. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

We use cookies, pixel tags, and/or other similar technologies to identify log in sessions.

Cookies, for example, are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. They make it possible for us to recognize your browser when you visit and provide you with information about services. It is possible to prevent cookies from being used in your browser by turning the feature off, however in order to access the Sites and Apps, enable cookies.

  1. AUTHORIZED THIRD PARTIES

Third-party service providers may collect anonymous information about your visits to our Sites and Apps and your interaction with services, such as merchant processors. They may also use information about your visits to our Sites and Apps and other sites and mobile applications to target ads for products and services. For instance, they may collect web log data from you (such as IP address and information about your browser or operating system) or place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser to enable you to receive customized ads. Through this process, demographic or other interest data may be associated with your browser or device in a non-personally identifiable manner. No personally identifiable information is collected in this process. They do not know the name, address, email address, phone number or any personally identifiable information about the user.

The NAI (Network Advertising Initiative) allows for the central opting out of all of its members’ cookies from a single opt-out page. If you prefer not to receive relevant advertising on web pages, please click on the following link: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. If you delete your cookies, use a different browser or buy a new computer, you will need to renew your opt-out choice.

We also work with third party service providers to monitor certain pages of our Sites and Apps for such purposes as reporting traffic and other advertising statistics. Where authorized by us, these third party providers may use cookies and/or other monitoring technologies to compile anonymous statistics about our visitors. No personally identifiable information is transferred to these third party service providers.

We may also allow third parties to provide us with analytics about your visits to our Sites and Apps. The third party analytics services may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Sites and Apps and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, and links clicked. This information is provided to us on an aggregated, non-PII basis, and may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand our users’ online activity.

  1. USE OF INFORMATION

We use your information for the following general purposes: to fulfill your requests services, administrative purposes, to improve our services, to contact you, and for internal business purposes. We use third party information you provide to us solely to provide services you specifically request.

When you add personal messages to the forum, web administrators and fellow users may view your messages. However, third parties are not allowed to view or use this information.

We use anonymous information, such as that pertaining to searches on the forum. We do not use this data in a manner that would identify you personally. See “Authorized Third Parties.”

  1. INFORMATION SHARING WITH THIRD PARTIES

From time to time we share the personal information we collect with trusted companies who work with or on behalf of us. We may share personal information within our family of brands. We may also combine personal information with publicly available information and information we receive from or cross-reference with our partners. These companies may use your personal information to enhance your experience with us, to communicate with you about other services and events that may be of interest to you and for other educational purposes. Information sharing allows us to introduce new resources based on your interests and needs. With that in mind, when you participate in any educational presentation, your member information may be shared with other select companies whose educational services you may find useful and those select companies will handle, store, retain, use, share and access personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies, and we disclaim any and all liability relating thereto.

  1. OPTING OUT OF INFORMATION SHARING

We understand and respect that not all members may want to allow us to share their information with other select companies. If you do not want us to share your information, please contact us through the Contact Us page of any of our brands, and we will remove your name from lists we share with other companies as soon as reasonably practicable. When contacting us, please clearly state your request, including your name, mailing address, email address and phone number.

However, under the following circumstances, we may still be required to share your personal information:

  • If we respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process, or if we need to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • If we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use or as otherwise required by law.
  • If we believe it is necessary to restrict or inhibit any user from using any of our Sites and Apps, including, without limitation, by means of “hacking” or defacing any portion thereof.

California’s “Do Not Track” Notice. “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) is a preference you can set in your web browser to let the sites you visit know that you do not want them collecting information about you. Our sites do not currently respond to “Do Not Track” settings. For further details regarding DNT, visit donottrack.us.

 

  1. CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

Our Sites and Apps are not intended for children, and we will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children. If we become aware that a subscriber is under the age of 13, we will remove their personally identifiable information from our files.

  1. ACCESS TO YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION AND PREFERENCES

You have the right and ability to edit your member account information on our Sites and Apps at any time. You can opt in or out of receiving future communications from us, you can unsubscribe by following instructions contained in the messages you receive, or you can change your marketing preferences by contacting us through the Contact Us page of any of our brands. We do reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the services we provide, such as service announcements and administrative messages. We do not offer you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving those communications.

  1. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

We use a secure server (SSL) to encrypt your personal financial information. We use other physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the security and confidentiality of the information we have collected, and to prevent unauthorized access to or disclosure of your information.

  1. THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Sites and Apps may contain links to other sites for news and other information. Our Privacy Policy only applies to our Sites and Apps, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other sites which are linked to or integrated with our Sites and Apps. You should check the privacy policies of those sites before providing your personal information to them. See our Terms of Use for additional information.

  1. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as S.B. 27, allows individual customers who have provided their personal information to us to request information about our disclosure of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us in one of the following ways: send a letter to get IDIEH LLC PO BOX 1714 Carlsbad, CA 92018 or through the various ways of contact described in the Contact Us page of any of our brands. Within thirty days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding year, along with the names and addresses of those third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted in ways other than those specified above.

  1. CLASS ACTION WAIVER

ANY DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCEEDINGS, WHETHER IN ARBITRATION OR COURT, WILL BE CONDUCTED ONLY ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS AND NOT IN A CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE ACTION OR AS A NAMED OR UNNAMED MEMBER IN A CLASS, CONSOLIDATED, REPRESENTATIVE OR PRIVATE ATTORNEY GENERAL LEGAL ACTION. YOUR ACCESS AND CONTINUED USE OF ANY OF OUR SITES AND APPS SIGNIFIES YOUR EXPLICIT CONSENT TO THIS WAIVER.

  1. QUESTIONS AND SUGGESTIONS

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us through the Contact Us page of any of our brands.

  1. UPDATES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting updates on this page. Please check back periodically to view any updates.

 

Pin It on Pinterest